"Speak Up" lyrics
"Speak Up"
Speak up
Your silence is killing me
I've had enough
Baby, speak up
Are you loving or hating me?
'Cause I can never tell
I'll be the first to admit it, been silent for a minute
Thinking like, "Damn, is he feeling me?"
We fell in love, took a second, but now I'm always checking
'Cause I never hear you say what you really think
Some days I feel it then I feel it's over
Some days were harder then some days were colder
When you open up, our love is alive
But now you're quiet and I'm dying inside
So baby, speak up (Speak up)
'Cause your silence is killing me
I've had enough, baby, speak up (Speak up)
Are you loving or hating me?
'Cause I can never tell, I can never tell
Just let your heart say what you can't say (Speak up)
Let your heart say what you won't say (Speak up)
Don't let the silence tear us away
'Cause I can never tell, I can never tell
If you don't speak up (Speak, speak, speak, speak, speak)
Oh, oh (Speak, speak, speak, speak, speak, oh)
I don't know where you've been
But nothing's making sense
I'm standing on this fence for you (You)
And even when you're here, somehow you disappear
If I could read your mind, I'd know just what to do
Some days I feel it then I feel it's over
Some days were harder then some days were colder
When you open up, our love is alive
And now you're quiet and I'm dying inside
So baby, speak up (Speak up)
'Cause your silence is killing me
I've had enough, baby, speak up (Speak up)
Are you loving or hating me?
'Cause I can never tell, I can never tell
Just let your heart say what you can't say (Speak up)
Let your heart say what you won't say (Speak up)
Don't let the silence tear us away
'Cause I can never tell, I can never tell
Speak up
I'll be out the door before the sun comes up
Boy, catch me if you can while I'm pumping that clutch (Try)
Try to be the one (I), gave it all I got (I)
Giving you your last chance (If you don't speak up)
Say all the words that you never said (Said), oh
Write all the letters that I never read, oh
Show me your words or the love is dead
Just wanna hear it from you
First to admit it, been silent for a minute
Thinking like, "Damn, is he feeling me?"
We fell in love, took a second
But you about to wreck it
'Cause I never hear you say what you really mean
Baby, speak up (Speak up)
'Cause your silence is killing me (Your silence is killing me)
I've had enough, baby, speak up (Whoa, oh, speak up)
Are you loving or hating me?
'Cause I can never tell, I can never tell
Just let your heart say what you can't say (Speak up)
Let your heart say what you won't say (Speak up, oh)
Don't let the silence tear us away
'Cause I can never tell, I can never tell
(If you never) Speak up (Speak, speak, speak, speak, speak, oh)
(Speak, speak, speak, speak, speak, oh)
If you don't speak up (Speak, speak, speak, speak, speak, oh)
(Speak, speak, speak, speak, speak, oh)
Open up your mouth, 'cause, baby, I'm listening
Thanks to Yohar Renaud for adding these lyrics.
Writer(s): Evan Bogart, Ryan B Tedder
- AZLyrics
- K
- Kristinia DeBarge Lyrics
You May Also Like
Shontelle - "Take Ova" They call us bullies because
We taking over this club
We gonna stick to our guns
They ain't no stopping this rush
Rush, eh eh
Cause I'm a dance floor vixen tonight I'm going no return
Soon in the...
Lady Gaga - "Paper Gangsta" Midnight rush with a pen in my hand
Inkin' Lincoln, sanskrit with a fan
Rememberin' me before we began
Sometimes I felt so Def in the Jam
But the ones who loved me told me to stop
Like, "Homegirl...
Cher Lloyd - "Swagger Jagger" Swagger jagger, swagger jagger
You should get some of your own
Count that money, get your game up
Get your game up, get your, get your, game up
You can't stop looking at me, staring at me, be what I...
Selena Gomez - "B.E.A.T." It's a big bad world
But I ain't ashamed
I like the lights in my hand
And the beat in my face
It's a big bad world
But I ain't ashamed
I like the lights in my hand
And the beat in my face
B-B-B-Beat...
Cheryl Cole - "Happy Hour" Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh, yeah, yeah
How can I know what you mean if you never ask?
How can I drive you crazy when I've got no gas?
How can we be together when we're so far apart?
You tell me that you...